Call Now: 01989 720380

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

Training Link is the data controller (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) and we are responsible for your personal data. (You are known as the data subject.)

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity:

Woodgrove Tutorials Limited

Email address:

brian@woodgrove-tutorials.co.uk

Postal address:

Woodgrove, Bevans Hill, Kilcot, Newent, Gloucestershire, GL18 1PG

Telephone number:

01989 720380

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes. This can be done by emailing us.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUNDS DO WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data includes any form of communication. This could be any of (or a combination of) the following:
  • Our website contact form
  • Telephone calls
  • Email
  • Letters
  • Text messaging
  • Social media messaging
  • Social media posting
  • Any other form of communication that you send to us

We process this data for the purposes of accurate, appropriate and relevant communication with you. It is also used for academic record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims (if deemed necessary or appropriate).

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of products or services. This includes, but is not limited to your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details.

We process this data to supply the Courses and Tutorial support you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose that it was collected, or for a reasonably compatible purpose (if required or necessary).

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic or biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with one or more of the parties set out below in order to provide you with our products or services, or in order to comply with our legal obligations:

  • International Association of Bookkeepers (IAB) – Awarding Body
  • The Institute of Certified Bookkeepers (ICB) – Awarding Body
  • Learner Records Service: We provide them with your name and the details of the qualification you are registered for.  This will be used to provide each student with their Unique Learner Number and this will encompass all information about what training you have completed.  This is a requirement.
  • Parcelforce/Royal Mail – Nominated Course Courier/Delivery Operator
  • Worldpay – Online Payment System

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and current General Data Protection Regulations. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

This relates to any countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Rest assured that we do not transfer personal data to anyone unless there is a genuine need to do so (as outlined in point 4 above).

6. DATA SECURITY  

We have robust security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without prior authorisation. We will only allow access to your personal data to those nominated third parties previously mentioned in point 4 above and they will only process your personal data on our instruction, keeping it private and confidential at all times. Furthermore, they are not permitted to pass on your details to any other party without your explicit permission.

We have processes and procedures in place to deal with any suspected breach of personal data and will notify you plus any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

 8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights in relation to your personal data that include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please send us an email to brian@woodgrove-tutorials.co.uk  giving us as much detail as possible and we will be happy to engage with you.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is excessive, unfounded or repetitive.

We will respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than 30 days (if for example your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests). If this is the case, you will be notified.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues

Please do contact us in the first instance if you have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.




Contact

01989 720 380

brian@woodgrove-tutorials.co.uk

Woodgrove Tutorials Limited
Registered Office
Woodgrove
Beavans Hill
Kilcot
Newent
Gloucestershire

GL18 1PG
Registered company number: 6822086

Contact name: Brian J Harford FCCA


Enquiry form

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Security code

captcha

Enter Code

[honeypot honeypot-5]